Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Protein Company Ltd trading as Protein Empire uses and protects any information that you give Protein Empire when you use this website. Protein Empire is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Protein Empire may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The information we collect about you, if you agree to provide it, will allow us to contact you and send information to you about services where you may have an interest. In providing us your information you thereby consent to us processing it for this purpose. We will not pass your information on to any third party without your express permission, except as defined herein for the provision of services that you have requested, other than authorities and the police in the event of any investigation. By visiting our Site and completing any of the consent processes (i.e. subscribing to a service and/or providing your contact information), you accept and consent to the practices defined in this privacy policy.

Governing legislation

The Protein Company Ltd is incorporated in Jersey. The States of Jersey decided to incorporate the principles, timing and effects of the EU General Data Protection Regulation into local law. Accordingly, the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 has effect from the same day as the EU General Data Protection Regulation, 25th May 2018. We refer in this policy to the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 as “Jersey-GDPR” and the European GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/79 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016) just as “GDPR”.For the purposes of the Jersey-GDPR and GDPR: the data controller is The Protein Company Ltd. The Protein Company Ltd may use third-party processors to deliver specific services that are requested by you from The Protein Company Ltd (see Processors below).

Information we collect about you

    In accordance with our legal obligation to prevent fraudulent or abusive use of our Site, some data may be automatically collected, comprising the following: Our Site will not store any identifying information of your visit on your computer apart from a small text file called a cookie, which in itself does not contain any identifying information and does not mean that you entered the Site. See our cookie policy below for more detail on cookies.

    Depending on the configuration of your browser, pages and images you view on our Site may be stored on your computer. This feature, (which you can configure), is called caching. technical information - non-personal identification information including your internet protocol (IP) address, the browser type and version with plug-in types and versions, the type of computer or device and technical information about User’s means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information;

    Information about your visit - including the date and time, Site response times, downloads, errors, page visit time length, interaction (scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs), route to our Site from other websites, with the address of other sites, or from search engine links to our Site including search engine address and search term used, and exit methods away from pages.

    Information we receive from other sources - we may receive information about you from third parties when you use our services:Third parties, such as introducers of business or credit reference agencies, may provide information to us about you.

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

Know your rights

    Under Jersey-GDPR all individuals who are the owners of their Personal Data have specific and clear rights, which are:
    Right to Erasure - Every individual has the right to be forgotten upon request. The data controller must remove your Personal Data from its systems and request the same of any third-party systems of that controller.
    Right to Access - Every individual has the right to access their Personal Data held about them upon request.
    Right to Portability - Every individual has the right to request their Personal Data and use it for other parties they wish to engage with.
    Right to Be Informed - Every individual has the right to be informed about how their Personal Data is being used, which may be provided upon request of the individual, or before the controller changes any use of that data, giving the individual the right to consent or object.
    Right to Objection - Every individual has the right to object to the use of their Personal Data for any purpose proposed by a controller.
    Right to Rectification - Every individual has the right to have errors in their Personal Data to be corrected.
    Right to Restrict - Every individual has the right to restrict the uses of their Personal Data for any specific type of processing.
    Rights on automated decisions & profiling - Every individual has the right to restrict or object to automated decision-making processes or profiling based on their Personal Data.

Remedies

Revoke your consent In accordance with the Jersey-GDPR, to revoke consent for processing of your data, please send an email with the word "Revoke" in the subject field to customersupport@proteinempire.com. Data Subject Access Request (“DSAR”)In accordance with the Jersey-GDPR: you may ask us to send you details about any Personal Data that we may hold about you, or you may request that we correct any errors in the Personal Data that we may hold for you, or you may ask us to delete any or all Personal Data that we may hold about you.

DSAR Fee

In accordance with the Jersey-GDPR, we will provide our response to any DSAR free of charge within 30 days, unless a particular DSAR is subject to other regulatory requirements as defined in the Jersey-GDPR, in which case we will inform you as required by those specific regulations.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Who do we share this personal data with?

We share customers’ personal data with third parties in the following circumstances:
  • With our suppliers and service providers working for us, e.g. payment processors and delivery companies.
  • With our professional and legal advisors.
  • With third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection.
  • With law enforcement or other governmental authorities, e.g. to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request.
  • In the event that we sell any business assets, the personal data of our customers may be disclosed to a potential buyer. In this event, we will make reasonable attempts to ensure the buyer will be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • Otherwise where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.
  • Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Encryption methods such as SSL are utilised to protect customer data when in transit to and from this Site over a secure communications channel. Whilst we do everything within our power to ensure that personal data is protected at all times from our Site, we cannot guarantee the security and integrity of the information that has been transmitted to our Site.

    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
    • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customersupport @ proteinempire.com

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to customersupport @ proteinempire.com

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    List of cookies we collect

    The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

    COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
    CART The association with your shopping cart.
    CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
    COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
    CURRENCY Your preferred currency
    CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
    CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
    CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
    CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
    EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
    FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
    GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
    LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
    LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
    NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
    NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
    PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
    POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
    POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
    RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
    STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
    STORE The store view or language you have selected.
    USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
    VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
    WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
    WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

    Contact Us

    If you have any queries on any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please contact us on the details below:
      Telephone: +44 1534 860744
      Email: customer support @ proteinempire.com
      Address: The Protein Company LTD
      3 Bond Street
      St.Helier
      JE2 3NP
      Last updated 25/5/18